Vietnam visa tips

Informative articles about Vietnam visa and travelling

9

Jul, 2019


Vietnam visa tips 808 view
All you need to know about Vietnam visa run to Malaysia

All you need to know about Vietnam visa run to Malaysia

By Kim Clara

Need to renew your Vietnam visa ? Why not make a Vietnam visa run to Malaysia ?

If you live in Vietnam on Visa on arrival, then after every 3 or 6 months, it is a must to renew your visa. Now the struggle is real. Vietnam visa renewal is a comfortable option since it allows you to stay inside Vietnam while getting your visa done. On the other hand, it requires a handful of documents and fees that may discourage you from taking the first step. 

 

This is when Vietnam visa run kick in. Why do you have to stay inside Vietnam to renew your visa when you can just fly to another country, take a short vacation, and return with a brand-new visa? In case you haven’t given it any thoughts, this particular article will give you more insights on this matter. 

 

Why choose Vietnam visa run to Malaysia?

 

Vietnam visa run is, to be exact, not a first-hand option. However Vietnam visa run to Malaysia could be one. For those with a tight schedule, Cambodia or Thailand sound like an ideal place for a visa run. But Malaysia? Won’t it take too much of my time for a visa run? 


In fact, it won’t. It generally takes up to 3 hours to fly from Vietnam to Malaysia. From Ho Chi Minh to Penang or Johor Bahru, it takes only up to 2 hours to land on Malaysia. So distance is out of the question. Plus, if you want somewhere in South East Asia to experience something totally new, then Malaysia is a perfect location for that. 


Last but not least, Malaysia is a country with an open visa policy. Malaysia grants free visas for 160 countries. E-visa and visa on arrival are also available and easy to apply, making Malaysia an idyllic place for Vietnam visa run. 

 

Procedure on Vietnam visa run to Malaysia 

 

Vietnam visa run to Malaysia doesn’t require much. What you need is a round-trip ticket from Vietnam to Malaysia, money for Vietnam visa on arrival or Malaysia visa if required, your valid passport with at least 6 months, and several documents. The process is described below.  

 

Step 1: Prepare your documents

 

Fortunately, Malaysia carries out an open visa policy, which grants 160 countries free visa up to 90 days. So you may want to check if you are on the eligible list. If yes, you just need to bring yourself along with your passport and a return flight ticket to the airport to get a visa stamp. 


In case you can’t find your country on the list, don’t worry since Malaysia offer E-visa and visa on arrival as well. Citizens from Bhutan, Bangladesh, China, India, Montenegro, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Serbia, Sri Lanka are entitled to apply for E-visa. Visit Malaysia Immigration Department for visa application. You will be required to present your E-visa printout, a return flight ticket, proof of accommodation and adequate funds for your stay at the airport. 


Secondly, you need to prepare for your visa on arrival beforehand. Submit your online application form at https://vietnamvisavoa.com. A service fee is required to finish application. Generally, you will get a letter of approval after 2 working days (for tourists visa) or 5 working days (for business visa). Print out this letter since you need to present at Malaysia for your flight back to Vietnam and to get a visa stamp to enter Vietnam. 

 

Step 2: Exiting Vietnam and Entering Malaysia

 

There are many ways to get to Malaysia from Vietnam. You can go from Ho Chi Minh, Hanoi, Nha Trang or even Da Nang to Kuala Lumpur, Penang and Johor Bahru. You will get an Exit stamp at the airport, meaning you can’t enter back without a valid visa. 


When arriving at the airport on Malaysian side (either at Kuala Lumpur, Penang or Johor Bahru), go to the Immigration check-in counter and present your prepared documents (an Evisa print out for E-visa applicants) and wait for your documents to be processed. After getting visa stamp, you can enjoy your time in Malaysia for a few days before heading back to Vietnam. 

 

Step 3: Re-entering Vietnam, getting a visa on arrival at the airport

 

It’s time to go back to Vietnam. Don’t forget to get an Exit stamp on your passport before leaving Malaysia. 
At the airport, either Noi Bai or Tan Son Nhat, go to the Immigration check-in counter and present your passport, a copy of Letter of Approval, 2 passport-sized photos, visa application form and pay the stamping fee.

 

Stamping fee for Vietnam visa on arrival at the airport:

 

 

How to get to Malaysia from Vietnam ?

 

The fastest way to go to Malaysia for a visa run is by air. The good news is you can travel to Malaysia from many big cities in Vietnam, not only Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh city. 


From Noi Bai International Airport, Tan Son Nhat International Airport, Da Nang International Airport and Cam Ranh International Airport, you can take a direct flight from Kuala Lumpur. There are many cheap options available from Vietjet Air and AirAsia. However, if you want to go for more upmarket choices, Vietnam Airlines, Malaysian Airlines, and Malindo Air also offer direct flights to Kuala Lumpur.

 
Flying to Kuala Lumpur is not the only possibility. In fact, AirAsia is now offering direct flights from Ho Chi Minh to Penang and Johor Bahru. Though they only have one particular set of time during a day, and the price is pretty high compared to that of Kuala Lumpur, it still makes sense to travel to Penang or Johor Bahru for a visa run, especially when you want to add a little flavor into your trip.  

 

Getting Vietnam visa run to Malaysia is as easy as a piece of cake, isn’t it ? If you still have any questions on getting Vietnam visa runs, why not contact our dedicated team at:

Website: Vietnamvisavoa.com
Email: support@vietnamvisavoa.com
Phone: +84969255515(Whatsapp/Viber/ Wechat)

 

Back to top