VIETNAM VISA REQUIREMENTS

Checking Vietnam visa requirement is the first step you have in order to start your Vietnam visa application to visit Vietnam. As visa requirement for different nationalities are not the same, you are highly recommended to figure out all necessary requirements and start preparing the documents for that visa.

Standard Vietnam visa requirements

Passport: have at least 6 month validity since your travel date.

Photo: 4x6cm sized passport standard – recently taken, no glass.

Vietnamese visa application form: download here and complete this form for visa on arrival.

Stamping fee: pay in cash (USD is preferable), check Vietnam visa fee.

Visa approval letter: this is a must-have document if you want to obtain a Vietnam visa upon your landing.

To further check specific requirement for each national, please select your nationality as bellow for detailed information.

Apply Vietnam visa for Armenia passport holders

There are currently three ways to get Vietnam visa for Armenia citizens. The following article will thoroughly give you information about requirements and ways to obtain Vietnam visa. 


1.  Apply Vietnam visa on arrival for Armenia passport holders:


* General requirements:
-  Must travel by air to Vietnam
-  Passport must have at least 6 months in validity. 
-  Online Vietnam visa application form
With 4 simple steps at Vietnamvisavoa.com, you can get Vietnam visa: 
-  Fill out application form at here
-  Pay Vietnam visa service fee online to get Vietnam visa approval letter
-  Receive Vietnam visa approval letter issued by Immigration Department
-  Collect Vietnam visa sticker upon arrival
The processing time of visa approval letter is 2 working days (except for Saturday, Sunday and national holidays) for normal service, 1 working day for urgent service and 4 working hours for super-urgent service.


2.  Apply Vietnam visa at nearest Vietnam Embassy. 


Up to now, there is no Vietnam Embassy in Armenia; therefore you can contact Vietnam Embassy nearest your location such as Turkey, Iran or Iraq. 
Here are some documents to submit at Vietnam Embassy include:
-  Original passport with at least 06 months validity
-  A Vietnam visa application form
-  2 passport-sized photos
-  Invitation letter from your sponsor or partner in Vietnam if you request business visa
- Visa fee (in cash)
Time required to issue Visa for Vietnam is about 03- 05 working days. Please contact the consular section of Vietnam Embassy nearest your location to get specific instruction.

 

3. Apply Vietnam E-visa for Armenia passport holders


Submit Vietnam visa application
Pay Vietnam visa fee 
Collect Vietnam E-visa through email
Fly to Vietnam 
Note: This visa type is applicable for tourism purpose only and it is good for single entry


For any other enquiries about visa for Vietnam, please let us know at:
Email: support@vietnamvisavoa.com
Hotline: + 84 969 255 515 (Whatsapp/Viber/ Wechat)

Back to top