FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

We understand that you may have manay questions about Vietnam visa. Let find the answers for the most frequently asked questions here:

1

In order to get business Vietnam visa for Pakistani passport holder, you need to have a Vietnamese company to sponsor for you. They will be in charge of sending some legal documents in order to submitting Vietnam business visa request for you.

2

This really depends upon what visa type you are applying for. There are 1 month single/multiple entry visa, 3 month single/ multiple entry visa. Your Vietnam visa will start on the entry date that you write on Vietnam visa application form and it last for 30 days (1 month) or 90 days (3 months) according to your visa type.

3

Most of the time, your Vietnam visa request will be approved by Vietnam Immigration Department, unless you are in the restricted list. In case your Vietnam visa request is not accepted, we will announce you via email and refund you the full service fee that you paid for us.

4

As your Vietnam visa letter was issued according to your old passport. Once you have a new passport, the old passport will be cancelled; as a result, your current visa letter is not accepted. You must apply for a new visa approval letter bases on information on your new passport.

5

Yes, you do. Please get a copy of Vietnam visa approval letter for each of you as you will collect Vietnam visa stamp separately upon arrival..

6

Single entry visa is good for one entry and exit only while multiple entry Vietnam visa allows you to enter and exit Vietnam as many times as you wish within your visa validity. 

7

On normal basis, it takes 02 working days to get your Vietnam visa approval letter ready. For urgent service, it is 01 working days. It would take up to 5-7 working days if you order business Vietnam visa or you come from special countries such as: Cameroon, Ghana, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Bangladesh.

In super urgent cases, we are able to have your Vietnam visa letter done fast within 01-02 working hours for extra fees.
 

8

Yes you can do so but you must mention that you want to get Vietnam visa code while applying for Vietnam visa to get Vietnam visa stamped at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate. Nonetheless, we recommend you either to get Vietnam visa directly at Vietnam Embassy or get Vietnam visa on arrival which is straightforward. Getting Vietnam visa code is somewhat cumbersome and is not recommended.

9

Vietnam visa on arrival is applied for applicants from all over the world who take a plane to Vietnam. No matter where you are staying, you just need to apply for Vietnam visa approval letter to get on plane and get stamped visa at Vietnam International airport once you arrive.

1

No you dont. It is not compulsory. As long as your Vietnam visa is still valid, you can enter and exit Vietnam at any time, do make sure to leave Vietnam before your visa expires.

2

No you don’t have to. No any bookings, no financial proof is required. 

3

It is informed that you must take 2 passport photos with you. The standard size in Vietnam is 4 cm x 6 cm, however you can use the standard of your country as long as the photo is clear enough.

4

No you dont need. Flight confirmation is not required to apply for Vietnam visa. For a few special cases, applicants are asked to show the ticket confirmation and we will notice you before you submit Vietnam visa request. 

5

When you apply for Vietnam visa, just make sure your passport validity lasts for at least 6 months since your entry to Vietnam and you have at least one visa page left on the passport

6

To apply for visas includes Vietnam visa, your passport must be valid for at least six months since your expected entry date. Therefore, if your passport is expiring in 6 month time, please renew it before submitting Vietnam visa order to avoid unwanted issues at airports.

7

Normally, you do not need to show your return ticket upon arrival at Vietnam Airport. However, for some special nationalities, they are required to. In such cases, we already inform them while processing their visa request.

8

In general, a copy of the passport is not needed to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival however it is recommended to send us the passport copy for double checking the information. In special cases, we do ask applicants to submit the passport copy.

 
9

No, you cannot. In order to board on plane, you must show your Vietnam visa Approval Letter to the airline. Without this document, you get no permission to be on the flight. This letter is also compulsory in order to collect Vietnam visa stamp upon arrival. We highly recommend you to get ready for Vietnam visa letter as soon as you can to avoid any troubles at airports.

1

This is Vietnam visa on arrival so you are going to get Vietnam visa sticker at Vietnam Airport. You wont do anything at Vietnam Embassy.

2

Your Vietnam visa sticker will be issued at landing visa area once you arrive in Vietnam International airport. It is advisable to check the detail on the visa page carefully after receiving it.

3

Yes you can take passport photos at landing visa area, you just need to tell the officer and they will take it for you. You will pay around $2 US for each photo. 

4

No you do not need any passport photos while submitting your Vietnam visa request online. Passport photos are required but not until you hand in the documents to collect your Vietnam visa at Vietnam airport.

5

Basically, one should wait within 20 minutes at landing visa area to receive stamped visa. Sometimes you may need to wait up to 1.30 hours when airport is full of passengers. In case you need to leave airport quickly for the next flight or for some special reasons, you are advised to add Fast Track service

6

Regularly, it just takes several working days to get ready for your Vietnam visa approval letter. However, it make take upto 7 working days if you ask for a business visa or you hold passports of countries: Pakistan, Bangladesh, Ghana, Cameroon.... We suggest you to submit your Vietnam visa request as soon as your plan to visit Vietnam is fixed but avoid submitting rush visa request which may result in higher extra fee and your visa result may not come in time as expected.

7

Visa on Arrival works at any Vietnam’s international airports includes Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City); Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi); or Danang Airport (Da Nang), Cam Ranh (Nha Trang city), Cat Bi(Hai Phong city). There will be no problems with switching between these airports. For your case, you just need to use the done visa letter and get Vietnam visa stamped at Tan Son Nhat airport

8

Vietnam visa on arrival is only valid for travellers who fly to Vietnam so that they can get stamped visa at Vietnam airport. If you travel by land, you are required to get Vietnam visa at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate before your trip.

9

Yes, you are still able to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival as you will take plane to Vietnam. You will able to collect stamped visa on arrival airport and you can leave Vietnam by any means of transportation

10

Your Vietnam visa approval letter will be sent to your registered email. You just need to print out the document and take with you to airports

11

You can note down your tentative dates. The arrival date should be the earliest you plan to arrive. Accordingly your Vietnam visa will expires 1 or 3 months afterward. Nevertheless, you are able to enter and exit Vietnam at any time as long as your visa is still valid. Take an example, if you apply for a one-month visa and write Jan 1st, 2019 as your entry date then your Vietnam visa approval letter will be valid till Feb 1st, 2019. You can arrive in Vietnam at any time between Jan 1st and Feb 1st, 2019 but you must leave the country by Feb 1st, 2019.

 
1

This really depends upon the visa duration,visa type and your nationality.

If you just want 1 month single entry, it is $ 18 US service fee and then $ 25 US stamping fee. For further deatail about Vietnam visa costs, you should refer to Vietnam visa fee

2

You will pay 2 kinds of fees: Service fee and Stamping fee. Service fee is for us to do all procedure on your behalf in order to get Vietnam visa approval letter issued at Vietnam Immigration. It can be paid online by Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Paypal/ Bank Transfer or Western Union (link to payment method) Stamping fee is paid in cash in USD upon Landing visa area at Vietnam International airport where you collect your Vietnam visa sticker

3

No you don’t have to pay any fees when you leave Vietnam. If you do overstay in Vietnam, you must pay fine, roughly $15 US/day. You should not stay longer than your visa validity.

4

No, there is not. When you apply for Vietnam visa on arrival, it is compulsory to pay: Service fee for us to get Vietnam visa approval letter issued and stamping fee upon arrival to stamp Vietnam visa on your passport. Besides these fees, you do not have to pay any other mandatory fees. 

5

Stamping fee is quoted in USD thefore it is most suggested to pay in USD. You can exchange some at the departure airport. If not possible, you could pay by some other popular currencies such as: Euro, Pounds however, exchange rate will not be as high as expected.

6

When you apply for Vietnam visa on arrival, it is compulsory to pay Stamping fee upon arrival. This is to get your Vietnam visa sticker on your passport. Stamping fee would vary depend upon your visa type: $25 US for single entry visa (1 month or 3 month), $50 US for multiple entry visa (1 month or 3 month), $95 US for less than 6 month multiple entry visa and $ 135US for 1 year multiple entry visa.

7

No, you cannot use Credit Card to pay for stamping fee at Vietnam airport. You must pay in cash and USD is most recommended.

8

As soon as you submit your Vietnam visa request, you should pay service fee. We will only process your visa request once payment is delivered to us.

<body id="cke_pastebin" >
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Screen reader support enabled.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
</body>
9

Commonly, Yes, the service fee is applied the same to every applicants: infants, adults. However, it does change depend upon different nationalities. You can get detail about Vietnam visa service fee at our website: http://vietnamvisavoa.com/en/visa-fees

10

Being a Pakistani passport holder, you will pay $ 115 US service fee online for visa letter and then $25 US for stamping fee on arrival

Other questions? Contact our dedicated support team:

Hotline: (+84)969 255 515

Email:support@vietnamvisavoa.com

Back to top