How to get Vietnam visa

Informative articles about Vietnam visa and travelling

29

Dec, 2018


How to get Vietnam visa 473 view
Vietnam tourist visa

Vietnam tourist visa

By Vivian Lin

A foreign traveler visiting Vietnam for tourism needs a tourist visa unless being eligible for free entry under the Vietnam visa Waiver Program

 

Vietnam has become an attractive destination for tourists all over the world and how to get a tourist Vietnam visa is also paid attention. Although citizens from certain countries are exclusive from getting Vietnam visa, there are many foreigners are required to get it before entering Vietnam. To check whether your country need to Vietnam visa or not, kindly refer to Vietnam visa VOA page.

 

It is really a simple problem but with anyone who doesn’t always travel to Vietnam, it will be very difficult to follow and get it done. If you are not on the list of free Vietnam visa or have never got tourist Vietnam visa, this artical is for you. Just follow every step to obtain tourist Vietnam visa and enjoy your trip in our beloved country.

 

Type of tourist visa

 

Vietnam tourist visa is divided into single or multiple entries. Single entry visa is permitted you to enter Vietnam only one time and it is automatically expired once you leave Vietnam. While, obtaining a multiple entry tourist visa offers frequent travelers a chance to go back and forth Vietnam during your visa validity.

 

Validity of tourist visa

 

Vietnam visa validity is the period which a visa can be used to enter Vietnam. The period of stay commences from tentative arrival date on the visa application form to expired date as displayed on your visa stamp. At the present time (as of 2018) there are 3 types of validity for Vietnam tourist visa inluding 1 month, 3 months and 1 year.

 

  • 1-year tourist visa: It is only available for US citizens
  • 3-month tourist visa: Anyone is granted for it except for citizens of difficult nations such as Pakistan, Bangladesh, Iraq, Iran, Ghana, Cameroon, ect...
  • 1-month tourist visa: Everyone can apply for this type of visa

 

In case travelers want to stay in Vietnam longer, they can extend the visa for 1 or 3 more months.

 

The procedure on getting tourist Vietnam visa

 

There are some ways for you to get this visa, we will introduce them as long as their procedure in detail below:

 

Option 1: Obtaining Vietnam visa on arrival (used for entering by airplane)

 

This is considered as the easiest way to get tourist Vietnam visa because you can apply for it at home online instead of coming to the Vietnam Embassy as before. The application process is quite straightforward and you can easily carry it our by follow every step as below.

 

 ► Click apply online button on our website and fill out the form. If you are not sure how to do it properly, you can refer to the instruction on filling the visa application form  

 ► Make online payment. There are many methods for you to use including Paypal, Western Union, Bank Transfer.

 ► Check email to receive Vietnam visa approval letter after 2 workinhg days (normal service) or 1 day/ 4 hours/ 1hour (rush service) & print it out.

 ► Show your visa approval letter, passport and 2 passport sized photos to get your Vietnam tourist visa stamped & then enter Vietnam.

 

Option 2: Applying through Vietnam Embassy (used for entering by road or cruise)

 

While option 1 takes advantage of online technology, option 2 is the traditional way. If you choose this method, you have to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy in your place. Then, you come here to make direct application for tourist Vietnam visa. This option will take longer time, more steps, or even money in some cases, therefore, you should consider carefully before selecting it.

 

However, if you are worried about some accidental errors of the online visa application process, this option will help you to make sure your application submitted and paid exactly. Although you have to spend much time on getting tourist visa directly at the embassy, it will be fine if you have free time and want to have the best preparation before entering in Vietnam.

 

Important notes for getting Vietnam tourist visa:

 

  • Make sure that your passport has at least 6 month validity since your arrival date to Vietnam.
  • Double check all visa information before submitted, visa approval letter after received or visa stamp after you get it from the Vietnam Embassy.
  • Visa should be applied as soon as possible or at least 1 week in advance before your estimated departure date to avoid any unwanted problems. For nationals in the list of restricted countries to Vietnam, it is highly advised to obtain visa before booking flight, hotel or tour.

 

If you meet any difficulties in obtaining tourist Vietnam visa, don’t hesitate to contact us via:

Vietnam visa VOA

  • Email: support@vietnamvisavoa.com
  • Phone: +84 969 255 515 (Whatsapp/ Viber/ Wechat)
  • Website: https://vietnamvisavoa.com

 

 

Back to top