Vietnam visa policy

Informative articles about Vietnam visa and travelling

9

Jul, 2019


Vietnam visa policy 1302 view
Phu Quoc visa waiver for foreigners

Phu Quoc visa waiver for foreigners

By Kim Clara

Foreigners enjoy 30 days free of Vietnam visa when travelling to Phu Quoc Island, paradise on Earth perfects for beach vacation

 

You are seeking an ideal place to relax? An amazing isolated island where there are white sand beaches with green water but not many tourists around. A place that you can enjoy fresh seafood at dirty cheap price, a small town for you to wander on motorbike freely and feel the cool of the sea runs through your body?

 

Welcome you to Phu Quoc Island, a peaceful tropical paradise on Earth. Phu Quoc Island is a truly ideal destination for couples to enjoy their sweet honeymoon, a right place for family holiday and yes, a perfect choice for individuals to discover the life in their own way. You not only will immerse yourself in natural beauty but also, you will be offered a free Vietnam Visa for up to 30 days which is more than enough to discover the Pearl Island. Let gets more detail about Vietnam visa exemption regulation in Phu Quoc Island as below:

 

Aim at promoting economy and tourism in special economic zone, Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam Government passed a special regulation on Phu Quoc Island entry, exit and residence which applied to Vietnamese oversea and foreigners who visit and reside in Phu Quoc Island. According to this regulation, all visitors from foreign countries do not need a Vietnam visa if they stay in Phu Quoc for less than 30 days. Sound simple but there is much confusion on this regulation when it comes to practice, let us break down into different categories depend upon which kind of transportation you use to enter Vietnam.

 

Travelling to Phu Quoc by international flights

 

All foreign tourists who enter Phu Quoc Island by direct International flights are not required to get Vietnam visa within 30 days. This is also applied to those who enter Phu Quoc through other Vietnam International airports such as: Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh and they do not leave the transit area. In other words, if one flies to Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh airport and stay in the transit lounge to take another flight to Phu Quoc Island, they are also exempted from Vietnam visa.

 

Travelling by sea to Phu Quoc Island

 

There are tourists who travel on cruise ship to Phu Quoc island, in such case, the foreign cruise ship must have contract with Vietnamese tourist company to get allowance to arrive and to leave Duong Dong harbor.

Foreign tourist cruises, ships go to Duong Dong town & other areas (except restricted zone) must abide Vietnamese immigration laws and Phu Quoc Immigration regulations: stay less than 30 days in Phu Quoc without Vietnam visa. Citizens of Vietnam visa exemption list are not required to get Vietnam visa if they spend their holiday in Phu Quoc within 30 days also. Incase  visitors want to travel to other places than Phu Quoc Island and/or stay more than 30 days , they  must go in person to Immigration Department in Phu Quoc to get a Vietnam visa issued.

 

30 days Phu Quoc free visa is granted to all foreigners if they meet all the criteria as below:

 

  • You must hold an ordinary foreign passport, not a travel document, and the passport must be valid for at least 6 month since your first entry date to Vietnam. This is also required by all airlines. If you do not meet this criterion, your airline reserves all right to decline your boarding. Make sure that your passport does not expire within that 6 month or else you should renew your passport before taking the trip to Phu Quoc Island.
  • You must present a return ticket to and from Phu Quoc or Vietnam. The next destination can be any other countries except Vietnam.
  • Your duration of stay in Phu Quoc must not longer than 30 days
  • You have not been arrested in Vietnam
  • You are not in the blacklist of Interpol
  • You travel to Phu Quoc by air or by cruise, ship, not by land border

 

You travelling into Phu Quoc Island but you still need a Vietnam visa if:

 

You are travelling on your own, not in group tour organized by travel agency; you do pass other parts of Vietnam then to visit Phu Quoc. This usually happens to travelers and backpackers who cross land border and river border from neighbor countries such as: Cambodia, Laos, and Thailand. In these situations, you are required to show a proper Vietnam visa to Vietnam Immigration officer at the border to enter Vietnam legally. The reason for this is that 30 days Vietnam visa exemption in Phu Quoc is applied only when you go directly to Phu Quoc. You are at the land border means that you are in different parts of Vietnam and Vietnam visa is a must. Be aware of this and do not be surprised when you are refused at the border for not having a valid Vietnam visa.

 

For further information about Phu Quoc visa waiver or any enquiries about Vietnam visa on arrival, Vietnam visa extension, hotel booking, tour package, feel free to contact our support team at:

 

Website: Vietnamvisavoa.com

Email: support@vietnamvisavoa.com

Hotline +84969255515

 

Back to top